PROGRAMME

2015-2016

# and date in colour denotes latest submission date for competition entries for the next week

Dates in parentheses () indicate non-KCCPG events

September 07

14

21

 

# 28

 

 

October 05

 

12

19

# 26

 

November 02

 

09

16

# 23

 

30

 

December 07

14

(14)

21

28

# January 04

 

11

# 18

 

25

 

 

February 01

(04)

# 08

(08)

15

22

29

 

# March 07

(13)

14

21

 

28

 

# April 04

 

11

(17)

18

22

May 03 -31

May 31- July 1

'The Art of Composition' with Tony Worobiec FRPS

'Every Picture tells a Story' with Peter Preece

KCC Competition Subjects Reminder and entry requirements. 
Rose Bowl Selection showing the club’s images for external competitions

Interclub Competition with Witney PG and Banbury CC, judged by (tba)
Reminder: bring Summer Competition Entries

 

Summer Competition judged by Pat Begley
PDI Life on the Water; Print Shallow Depth of Field

‘10 x 8’ talks by club members

‘The Prints and the Paper’ with Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB

Rosebowl Round 1 at home with Stoke Poges PC, Croxley CC and Woodley PC 
Reminder: bring Autumn Competition Entries

 

Autumn competition judged by Julia Cleaver
PDI Metal; Print Open

‘The Road to Damascus and Beyond’ with Barbara Lyddiatt

‘Macro Practical Evening’ with Tony Andrews

'Wings across America' with Ivor Porter
Reminder: bring Winter Competition Entries

Winter Competition judged by Jeff Lawrence
PDI A Touch of Red; Print Fauna

 

Talks by Members (‘Landscapes for all Seasons’ cancelled)

Christmas Social and fun evening

(Monday) Rosebowl Round 2 at Windsor

Christmas: no meeting

Christmas: no meeting

 

‘10 x 8’ talks by club members
Reminder: bring Entries for Malcolm Taylor Trophy

Take 5' and Malcolm Taylor Competition

'The Serengeti, Ndutu and the Ngorongoro Crater' with Nigel Glover-Wright
Reminder: bring entries for Three on a Theme competition

Three on a Theme Competition (PDI only) judged by

John Credland DPAGB APAGB BPE3*

 

‘History of PInewood Studios’ with Mike Payne

(Thursday) Battle at Abingdon CC  judged by Chris Sargeant

‘The Birds and the Bees’ with Andy Sands
Reminder: bring Spring Competition Entries

(Monday) Rosebowl Round 3 at Princes Risborough

Spring Competiton judged by Sandy Watson
PDI Celebration; Print Patterns in Nature

'Passports Not Required' and '72 Hours Hiding in Finland' with Ivor Porter

'Vietnam and Cambodia' with Jill Grain; and 'Yellowstone Wonderland'

with John Hutchison

 

'Why and a little How' with Alan Colegrave FACI ARPS
Reminder: bring PDI of the Year Competition Entries

(Sunday) CACC Championship Day at Amersham

Projected Digital Image of the Year judged by Micki Aston CPAGB

‘Talking Turkey’ with Mark and Judy Buckley-Sharp

(ARPS CPAGB APAGB and LRPS CPAGB APAGB)

Easter Monday: no meeting

 

'Wildlife Photography in Four Seasons' with Ron Perkins
Reminder: bring Print of the Year Competition Entries

Print of the Year judged by Stan McCartin LRPS CPAGB APAGB

(Sunday) CACC Rosebowl Final at Amersham

AGM: Come and have your say

(Friday) Annual Social Dinner and Presentation of trophies.

 

Artweeks Exhibition in Kidlington Library

Summer Print Exhibition in Exeter Hall Foyer